Privacy Terms and Conditions

  • Home /
  • Privacy Terms and Conditions

Terms of Use

Orders and Delivery

PURCHASE ORDERS AND DELIVERY OF GOODS (FOR CREDIT CUSTOMERS ONLY)

1. Orders

Your order has been received when the goods have been selected, placed in your shopping basket and the order successfully submitted online.

2. Delivery of Goods

Goods will be delivered to you no later than 5 business days from your order being received.

The goods ordered will be delivered to the address provided on your Credit Application Form. If this is no longer the address for delivery, please advise us before placing an order.

If you haven't informed us prior to placing your order online, and delivery is completed to your address on file, responsibility for the goods passes to you.

If any of the goods you have ordered are not delivered, it may be due to stock unavailability, and Clause 5 applies.

3. Delivery of Tobacco and Liquor Products

Australian Law prescribes that orders including tobacco and/or liquor can only be placed and/or delivered to a person who meets the minimum age requirements. North Coast Wholesale & Distribution retains the right to refuse delivery of liquor to any person who is not at least 18 years of age.

4. Unavailable stock

Whilst Captain's Candy will try its best to ensure that the goods you order are supplied to you, there may be times when stock is unavailable. This may be due to the product ordered being out of stock, or your order may be higher than our stock holding including lines marked for deletion.

If we are unable to fulfil your order, you will be called to advise of the short delivery, or offered a substitute product. If any products you have ordered are unavailable, you will not be charged for the product.

5. Returns or refunds

If the goods you have received are damaged, or if you are not satisfied with their quality, you must contact the Captain's Candy store that supplied the goods within 48 hours of receiving them to register your request for credit or return. Once notified, the store will arrange for you to return the goods or issue a credit.

Please be aware that return requests due to over-ordering may incur a restocking fee.

6. Payments of Goods

Payment of all goods is required on or prior to delivery. Please get in contact with our accounts team at captainscandy@gmail.com if you would like to prepay for a delivery.

We accept MasterCard, Visa.

Payments and Refund Policy

If it is agreed that the product is not satisfactory to the end user, we shall refund the cost of the goods and the delivery fee in full. Any Refunds can not exceed the amount originally charged.

Delivery policy

Domestic Shipping Policy

Shipment processing time

All orders are processed within 2-3 business days. Orders are not shipped or delivered on weekends or holidays.

If we are experiencing a high volume of orders, shipments may be delayed by a few days. Please allow additional days in transit for delivery. If there will be a significant delay in shipment of your order, we will contact you via email or telephone.

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Captain's Candy is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, instant messaging, via our website www.captainscandy.com.au, from your website, social media accounts and publications, and from third parties. We don't guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Captain's Candy will not charge any fee for your access request but, may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us

Free Shipping For over $100 purchase
Fast Delivery Quick dispatch
Visit our store Gold Coast